Explore 15,862 property sales in Carmarthen from 2021-2026. Average price £171,233.
The property market in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire has seen 15,862 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £171,233. The median price stands at £139,995, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Carmarthen, making up 46% of all sales with an average price of £204,306. Semi-Detached properties follow at 24% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Carmarthen have increased significantly by 8.2% in 2026.
£171,233
£139,995
£10,300,000
15,862
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £272,040 | 54 | +8.2% |
| 2025 | £251,402 | 288 | -20.5% |
| 2024 | £316,372 | 467 | +15% |
| 2023 | £275,031 | 455 | -10.5% |
| 2022 |
| £307,130 |
| 668 |
| +15.4% |
| 2021 | £266,189 | 879 | +22.3% |
| 2020 | £217,576 | 558 | +3.7% |
| 2019 | £209,890 | 664 | +6.1% |
| 2018 | £197,776 | 714 | -6.4% |
| 2017 | £211,387 | 767 |
Detached
7,300 sales (46%)
£204,306
Semi-Detached
3,828 sales (24%)
£125,498
Terraced
3,389 sales (21%)
£98,632
Other
915 sales (6%)
£400,739
Flat/Maisonette
430 sales (3%)
£100,733
27, LONGACRE ROAD, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA31 1HL
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-24
£345,000
3, LON DDEWI, MEIDRIM, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA33 5QR
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-20
£175,000
50, IS Y LLAN, LLANDDAROG, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA32 8NX
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-20
£230,000
54, PENYMORFA, LLANGUNNOR, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA31 2NP
Detached • 2026-03-16
£320,000
HAFANGLYD, STATION ROAD, NANTGAREDIG, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA32 7LQ
Detached • 2026-03-16
£399,999
MAESYREWIG, 2, FELINGWM, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA32 7PT
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-10
£140,000
12, AWEL Y MYNYDD, LLANFYNYDD, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA32 7BR
Detached • 2026-03-06
£215,000
17, CAE CELYN, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA31 1TL
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£170,000
5, HORSE POOL ROAD, LAUGHARNE, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA33 4QJ
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£160,000
PANT-Y-CERRIG, LLANFYNYDD, CARMARTHEN, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SA32 7TL
Detached • 2026-03-06
£525,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides