Explore 2,220 property sales in Llangollen from 2021-2026. Average price £193,654.
The property market in Llangollen, Denbighshire has seen 2,220 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £193,654. The median price stands at £152,500, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Llangollen, making up 36% of all sales with an average price of £234,355. Terraced properties follow at 27% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Llangollen have decreased slightly by 0.7% in 2026.
£193,654
£152,500
£12,410,000
2,220
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £250,281 | 8 | -0.7% |
| 2025 | £252,038 | 46 | -33.6% |
| 2024 | £379,728 | 76 | -11% |
| 2023 | £426,728 | 65 | +48.1% |
| 2022 |
| £288,143 |
| 113 |
| -17.6% |
| 2021 | £349,854 | 119 | +49.1% |
| 2020 | £234,653 | 97 | +2.2% |
| 2019 | £229,680 | 83 | +8.7% |
| 2018 | £211,228 | 74 | -7.7% |
| 2017 | £228,869 | 86 |
Detached
797 sales (36%)
£234,355
Terraced
592 sales (27%)
£111,512
Semi-Detached
454 sales (20%)
£151,122
Flat/Maisonette
274 sales (12%)
£147,092
Other
103 sales (5%)
£662,175
TREARDDUR, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8AR
Detached • 2026-03-09
£340,000
TAN Y DDOL, 8, ABBEY ROAD, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8SL
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£185,000
49, MAES COLLEN, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8EN
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£183,000
2, Y BWTHYN, HILL STREET, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8EU
Terraced • 2026-02-20
£113,000
34, MAES HELYG, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8BX
Detached • 2026-02-13
£146,250
9, ARNON TERRACE, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8SY
Terraced • 2026-02-05
£140,000
11, LLYS Y BARCTY, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8HZ
Terraced • 2026-02-03
£170,000
BRYNHYFRYD, DINBREN, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8ED
Other • 2026-01-09
£725,000
2, COED AFON, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8LB
Terraced • 2025-12-12
£170,000
DALESFORD, FLAT 1, BERWYN STREET, LLANGOLLEN, DENBIGHSHIRE, LL20 8NE
Flat/Maisonette • 2025-12-10
£60,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides