Explore 8,370 property sales in Holywell from 2021-2026. Average price £143,849.
The property market in Holywell, Flintshire has seen 8,370 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £143,849. The median price stands at £116,000, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Holywell, making up 42% of all sales with an average price of £196,042. Semi-Detached properties follow at 36% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Holywell have fallen by 14.6% in 2026.
£143,849
£116,000
£1,650,000
8,370
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £205,932 | 30 | -14.6% |
| 2025 | £241,086 | 146 | +12.2% |
| 2024 | £214,896 | 276 | -8.8% |
| 2023 | £235,695 | 278 | +7.1% |
| 2022 |
| £219,988 |
| 359 |
| +0.7% |
| 2021 | £218,478 | 363 | +18.8% |
| 2020 | £183,840 | 249 | +4.3% |
| 2019 | £176,285 | 301 | +0% |
| 2018 | £176,313 | 322 | -0.4% |
| 2017 | £176,960 | 319 |
Detached
3,486 sales (42%)
£196,042
Semi-Detached
3,013 sales (36%)
£101,135
Terraced
1,483 sales (18%)
£87,396
Other
254 sales (3%)
£269,138
Flat/Maisonette
134 sales (2%)
£133,771
3, FFORDD Y FAENOL FACH, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7LG
Detached • 2026-03-20
£382,000
14, PEN Y MAES GARDENS, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7BL
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-19
£177,000
18, FFORDD AELWYD, CARMEL, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 8SH
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-13
£191,000
10, SEALAND AVENUE, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7BU
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-10
£90,000
21, DEWI AVENUE, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7UG
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-09
£135,000
5, PARK LANE, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7UR
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£130,000
THE TUNNEL, NAID Y MARCH, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 8LG
Other • 2026-03-06
£662,500
5, CAE MEFUS, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 7LU
Flat/Maisonette • 2026-03-06
£63,000
36, FFORDD PENTRE, CARMEL, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 8SL
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-05
£177,000
27, MAES EMLYN, PENYFFORDD, HOLYWELL, FLINTSHIRE, CH8 9JA
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-02
£150,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides