Explore 29,986 property sales in Neath from 2021-2026. Average price £109,060.
The property market in Neath, Neath Port Talbot has seen 29,986 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £109,060. The median price stands at £89,950, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Terraced properties are the most commonly sold in Neath, making up 37% of all sales with an average price of £75,502. Semi-Detached properties follow at 35% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Neath have fallen by 6.5% in 2026.
£109,060
£89,950
£5,350,000
29,986
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £165,400 | 116 | -6.5% |
| 2025 | £176,828 | 552 | -4% |
| 2024 | £184,272 | 974 | +6.8% |
| 2023 | £172,521 | 931 | +3.3% |
| 2022 |
| £167,064 |
| 1,033 |
| +5.9% |
| 2021 | £157,768 | 1,191 | +10.6% |
| 2020 | £142,703 | 891 | -5.1% |
| 2019 | £150,446 | 1,094 | +14.5% |
| 2018 | £131,386 | 1,138 | -1.3% |
| 2017 | £133,067 | 1,091 |
Terraced
10,986 sales (37%)
£75,502
Semi-Detached
10,620 sales (35%)
£99,752
Detached
7,100 sales (24%)
£165,599
Flat/Maisonette
742 sales (2%)
£69,706
Other
538 sales (2%)
£286,172
43, LON Y GRUG, LLANDARCY, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA10 6FW
Detached • 2026-03-27
£154,000
25, MARY STREET, SEVEN SISTERS, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA10 9BG
Terraced • 2026-03-20
£65,000
36, NEW HENRY STREET, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA11 1PH
Terraced • 2026-03-17
£120,000
28, CEFN GELLI, CWMGWRACH, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA11 5PE
Terraced • 2026-03-13
£125,000
3, HEOL Y GLYN, GLYNNEATH, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA11 5BB
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-13
£172,000
3, LONLAS VILLAS, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA10 6RB
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-10
£105,000
137, SHELONE ROAD, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA11 2NE
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-09
£147,500
11, PENRHIWTYN STREET, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA11 2HG
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£62,500
59, HEOL Y FELIN, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA10 7SL
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£167,000
10, STANDERT TERRACE, SEVEN SISTERS, NEATH, NEATH PORT TALBOT, SA10 9DF
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£110,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides