Explore 8,188 property sales in Brecon from 2021-2026. Average price £193,850.
The property market in Brecon, Powys has seen 8,188 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £193,850. The median price stands at £162,500, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Brecon, making up 39% of all sales with an average price of £241,978. Terraced properties follow at 28% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Brecon have increased significantly by 20.1% in 2026.
£193,850
£162,500
£5,428,500
8,188
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £364,023 | 26 | +20.1% |
| 2025 | £303,163 | 129 | -1.9% |
| 2024 | £309,061 | 256 | +3.4% |
| 2023 | £298,955 | 251 | -17.4% |
| 2022 |
| £361,715 |
| 334 |
| +28.9% |
| 2021 | £280,576 | 406 | +6.3% |
| 2020 | £263,998 | 257 | +10.2% |
| 2019 | £239,523 | 269 | -6% |
| 2018 | £254,905 | 332 | +2.4% |
| 2017 | £248,918 | 316 |
Detached
3,160 sales (39%)
£241,978
Terraced
2,254 sales (28%)
£131,100
Semi-Detached
2,110 sales (26%)
£158,893
Other
369 sales (5%)
£425,866
Flat/Maisonette
295 sales (4%)
£117,587
TY GROES, LLANGORSE, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 7UH
Detached • 2026-03-19
£370,000
GLASFRYN, 1, BWLCH, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 7SJ
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-16
£270,000
3, MAESY CWM, CRAY, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 8YN
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-16
£190,000
4, CANALSIDE, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 7FD
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£320,000
53, PONTWILYM, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 9BS
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£215,000
11, WESTFIELDS, TALGARTH, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 0HG
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-03
£225,000
53, NEWTON GREEN, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 8DF
Detached • 2026-03-02
£415,000
14, CAMDEN ROAD, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 7RS
Semi-Detached • 2026-02-26
£575,000
LABURNUM COTTAGE, LLECHFAEN, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 7SP
Terraced • 2026-02-26
£250,000
DANYFAN, CWMGWDI, BRECON, POWYS, LD3 8LG
Other • 2026-02-25
£905,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides