Explore 1,390 property sales in Caersws from 2021-2026. Average price £170,662.
The property market in Caersws, Powys has seen 1,390 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £170,662. The median price stands at £145,000, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Caersws, making up 51% of all sales with an average price of £200,179. Terraced properties follow at 24% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Caersws have fallen by 28.7% in 2026.
£170,662
£145,000
£2,850,000
1,390
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £187,000 | 1 | -28.7% |
| 2025 | £262,395 | 23 | -2.7% |
| 2024 | £269,552 | 40 | +6.8% |
| 2023 | £252,310 | 49 | -4.6% |
| 2022 |
| £264,550 |
| 53 |
| +5.9% |
| 2021 | £249,765 | 69 | -15.9% |
| 2020 | £297,157 | 52 | +19.6% |
| 2019 | £248,456 | 62 | +30.7% |
| 2018 | £190,167 | 65 | -6.6% |
| 2017 | £203,503 | 53 |
Detached
710 sales (51%)
£200,179
Terraced
333 sales (24%)
£102,061
Semi-Detached
247 sales (18%)
£135,286
Other
73 sales (5%)
£343,049
Flat/Maisonette
27 sales (2%)
£98,102
SUNNYSIDE, 2, MAIN STREET, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5ET
Terraced • 2026-03-20
£187,000
1, MAES HAFREN, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5HE
Terraced • 2025-12-11
£210,000
1, CAE GARREG, TREFEGLWYS, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5PR
Detached • 2025-11-21
£288,500
5, GLAN CERNIOG, CARNO, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5LZ
Detached • 2025-11-12
£205,000
BROOKLYN, 1, MANTHRIG LANE, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5EU
Semi-Detached • 2025-10-09
£250,000
GRAIG FARM, GRAIG FARMHOUSE, PONTDOLGOCH, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5NJ
Detached • 2025-10-03
£465,000
2, TYMAWR ROW, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5EW
Terraced • 2025-09-12
£125,000
16, MAES Y GENLLI, CLATTER, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5NS
Terraced • 2025-09-10
£165,000
4, MINFFORDD, CARNO, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5LF
Terraced • 2025-09-05
£122,500
GLEINANT CHAPEL SCHOOL ROOM, TREFEGLWYS, CAERSWS, POWYS, SY17 5QE
Other • 2025-09-01
£220,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides