Explore 212 property sales in Bridgend from 2021-2026. Average price £174,572.
The property market in Bridgend, Rhondda Cynon Taff has seen 212 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £174,572. The median price stands at £130,000, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Semi-Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Bridgend, making up 58% of all sales with an average price of £115,603. Detached properties follow at 25% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Bridgend have fallen by 56.4% in 2026.
£174,572
£130,000
£3,100,000
212
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £92,000 | 1 | -56.4% |
| 2025 | £211,000 | 2 | -24.4% |
| 2024 | £278,944 | 9 | +28.4% |
| 2023 | £217,273 | 22 | +5.3% |
| 2022 |
| £206,400 |
| 5 |
| -14.3% |
| 2021 | £240,904 | 11 | +30.2% |
| 2020 | £184,988 | 4 | -65.3% |
| 2019 | £532,568 | 14 | +164.6% |
| 2018 | £201,244 | 8 | +72.5% |
| 2017 | £116,643 | 7 |
Semi-Detached
122 sales (58%)
£115,603
Detached
52 sales (25%)
£211,922
Other
25 sales (12%)
£429,156
Terraced
13 sales (6%)
£88,996
MILLFIELD HOUSE, BLACKMILL, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6EN
Detached • 2026-02-20
£92,000
GLANNANT HOUSE, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 5HU
Detached • 2025-03-26
£230,000
32, RED ROOFS CLOSE, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PL
Semi-Detached • 2025-03-09
£192,000
BRYNHYFRYD, BRYNNA ROAD, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PD
Semi-Detached • 2024-12-16
£190,000
38, RED ROOFS CLOSE, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PL
Semi-Detached • 2024-11-15
£100,000
1, EMANDA GARDENS, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PJ
Detached • 2024-11-12
£450,000
30, RED ROOFS CLOSE, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PL
Semi-Detached • 2024-08-22
£167,500
6, BELMONT, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PF
Semi-Detached • 2024-08-13
£218,000
1, RED ROOFS CLOSE, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PH
Semi-Detached • 2024-07-19
£160,000
THE WILLOWS, BRYNNA ROAD, PENCOED, BRIDGEND, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, CF35 6PD
Detached • 2024-05-24
£345,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides