Explore 3,673 property sales in Dinas Powys from 2021-2026. Average price £240,000.
The property market in Dinas Powys, The Vale of Glamorgan has seen 3,673 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £240,000. The median price stands at £194,000, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Semi-Detached properties are the most commonly sold in Dinas Powys, making up 37% of all sales with an average price of £209,245. Detached properties follow at 27% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Dinas Powys have increased significantly by 53.8% in 2026.
£240,000
£194,000
£6,964,664
3,673
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £576,344 | 8 | +53.8% |
| 2025 | £374,733 | 67 | -4.1% |
| 2024 | £390,614 | 109 | -7.5% |
| 2023 | £422,481 | 93 | +4.6% |
| 2022 |
| £404,035 |
| 123 |
| +13.8% |
| 2021 | £355,090 | 189 | +13.6% |
| 2020 | £312,658 | 194 | +2.6% |
| 2019 | £304,776 | 226 | -17.9% |
| 2018 | £371,302 | 121 | +12% |
| 2017 | £331,460 | 131 |
Semi-Detached
1,367 sales (37%)
£209,245
Detached
991 sales (27%)
£373,806
Terraced
941 sales (26%)
£161,495
Flat/Maisonette
323 sales (9%)
£133,317
Other
51 sales (1%)
£588,490
20, CLOS DERWEN, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4BN
Detached • 2026-03-24
£537,500
25, CARDIFF ROAD, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4DH
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-24
£637,000
IS-Y-COED, ST ANDREWS ROAD, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4HB
Detached • 2026-02-13
£690,000
27, CLOS YR YSGOL, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4RJ
Terraced • 2026-02-13
£255,000
24, ELM GROVE ROAD, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4AB
Semi-Detached • 2026-02-13
£485,000
WOOD SORREL, TWYNCYN, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4AS
Detached • 2026-02-09
£1,130,000
33, ELM GROVE ROAD, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4AB
Terraced • 2026-02-04
£361,250
13, CLOS YR YSGOL, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4RJ
Detached • 2026-01-09
£515,000
BRITWAY COURT, FLAT 12, BRITWAY ROAD, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4AL
Flat/Maisonette • 2025-12-09
£210,000
11, ELMGROVE PLACE, DINAS POWYS, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 4DJ
Terraced • 2025-12-02
£272,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides