Explore 17,947 property sales in Penarth from 2021-2026. Average price £228,356.
The property market in Penarth, The Vale of Glamorgan has seen 17,947 property sales over the past 8 years, with an average sale price of £228,356. The median price stands at £180,000, indicating that higher-value properties are pushing up the average.
Terraced properties are the most commonly sold in Penarth, making up 29% of all sales with an average price of £203,036. Flat/Maisonette properties follow at 24% of sales.
Looking at recent trends, property prices in Penarth have decreased slightly by 4.2% in 2026.
£228,356
£180,000
£11,450,000
17,947
| Year | Avg Price | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £371,817 | 54 | -4.2% |
| 2025 | £388,023 | 305 | +1.7% |
| 2024 | £381,387 | 475 | -5.2% |
| 2023 | £402,122 | 452 | +2.8% |
| 2022 |
| £391,104 |
| 631 |
| +9.6% |
| 2021 | £356,820 | 737 | +5.5% |
| 2020 | £338,377 | 454 | +10.3% |
| 2019 | £306,666 | 547 | +1.2% |
| 2018 | £303,073 | 595 | -7.5% |
| 2017 | £327,574 | 605 |
Terraced
5,242 sales (29%)
£203,036
Flat/Maisonette
4,388 sales (24%)
£148,078
Semi-Detached
4,366 sales (24%)
£236,902
Detached
3,703 sales (21%)
£341,525
Other
248 sales (1%)
£343,710
39, WINSFORD ROAD, SULLY, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 5SB
Detached • 2026-03-18
£600,000
15, THE GRANGE, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 3UW
Detached • 2026-03-13
£455,000
14, MACHEN STREET, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 2UB
Terraced • 2026-03-13
£320,000
9, MAUGHAN TERRACE, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 1DT
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-12
£585,000
194, LAVERNOCK ROAD, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 5UP
Detached • 2026-03-12
£780,000
VISTA COURT, FLAT 2, NORTHCLIFFE DRIVE, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 1DW
Flat/Maisonette • 2026-03-10
£195,000
HOMESIDE HOUSE, FLAT 23, BRADFORD PLACE, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 1NR
Flat/Maisonette • 2026-03-06
£132,000
13, MONKSTONE CLOSE, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 3RA
Semi-Detached • 2026-03-06
£390,000
6, TENNYSON ROAD, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 2RY
Terraced • 2026-03-06
£270,000
24, SEA BANK, PENARTH, THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN, CF64 3AR
Flat/Maisonette • 2026-03-04
£380,000
Showing 10 of 20 recent sales
Explore Guides